Using T-Mobile 600 Mhz. Band 71?

Topics Related to Cell Towers, Frequencies and Bands
Yipzy
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2019 2:06 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: Using T-Mobile 600 Mhz. Band 71?

Post by Yipzy » Mon Aug 31, 2020 4:12 pm

gscheb wrote:
Mon Aug 31, 2020 3:43 pm
Have seen cell mapper to be wrong before. What I did was got the EC25-AF since it has all the bands. Made a list of bands to check and band locked them one by one to see what I had. Turned out had Band 71 when cell mapper didn't say so.
OP is stating towers around him have B71. That means users of cellmapper with B71 capable phones have mapped them driving by his area. He just wants to confirm whether he could connect to one. So he needs to find out if his actual tower has it or not before trying out the EC25-AF I suggested.

gscheb
Posts: 1164
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 10:37 am
Has thanked: 62 times
Been thanked: 221 times

Re: Using T-Mobile 600 Mhz. Band 71?

Post by gscheb » Mon Aug 31, 2020 4:24 pm

Yipzy wrote:
Mon Aug 31, 2020 4:12 pm
OP is stating towers around him have B71. That means users of cellmapper with B71 capable phones have mapped them driving by his area. He just wants to confirm whether he could connect to one. So he needs to find out if his actual tower has it or not before trying out the EC25-AF I suggested.
How should you find out? I did by doing what I said.

Yipzy
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2019 2:06 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: Using T-Mobile 600 Mhz. Band 71?

Post by Yipzy » Mon Aug 31, 2020 4:27 pm

gscheb wrote:
Mon Aug 31, 2020 4:24 pm
How should you find out? I did by doing what I said.
You click on the tower points on cellmapper and they show details of bands belonging to them. If one of the towers he stated with B71 is the one he is connecting to then that tower has B71.

stevec1001
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2020 2:10 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Using T-Mobile 600 Mhz. Band 71?

Post by stevec1001 » Mon Aug 31, 2020 7:05 pm

I got an EC25-AF but when I try to download the drivers, AT command manual, application notes or anything from the Quectel website I get a pop up saying "Please Login"! How do I get past that login requirement?

Yipzy
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2019 2:06 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: Using T-Mobile 600 Mhz. Band 71?

Post by Yipzy » Mon Aug 31, 2020 9:25 pm

stevec1001 wrote:
Mon Aug 31, 2020 7:05 pm
I got an EC25-AF but when I try to download the drivers, AT command manual, application notes or anything from the Quectel website I get a pop up saying "Please Login"! How do I get past that login requirement?
Most of them are only available for download through their distributors, not consumers. For an individual, you have to email support or search their forums and hope links haven't expired. Meanwhile, I found these links for you.

https://sixfab.com/wp-content/uploads/2 ... r_V2.1.zip Windows Driver
https://sixfab.com/wp-content/uploads/2 ... l_V1.2.pdf AT Commands Manual

stevec1001
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2020 2:10 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Using T-Mobile 600 Mhz. Band 71?

Post by stevec1001 » Sun Sep 06, 2020 8:38 pm

I got an EC25-AF but I'm using it on a laptop in Windows 10. Even if it won't do CA it connects at 150 Mb and is still plenty fast although I don't think there is any way to tell what band it's using. Where I can get T-Mo B71 on a phone it's just as weak and slow as the other bands and turned out to be pretty much useless!

Yipzy
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2019 2:06 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: Using T-Mobile 600 Mhz. Band 71?

Post by Yipzy » Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:30 pm

stevec1001 wrote:
Sun Sep 06, 2020 8:38 pm
I got an EC25-AF but I'm using it on a laptop in Windows 10. Even if it won't do CA it connects at 150 Mb and is still plenty fast although I don't think there is any way to tell what band it's using. Where I can get T-Mo B71 on a phone it's just as weak and slow as the other bands and turned out to be pretty much useless!
Try

Code: Select all

AT+QNWINFO
You could also try band locking to band 71 now that you have it to test speed. It's in one of the tutorials on here. It has to do with

Code: Select all

AT+QCFG="band"
AT Command.

Post Reply